Quick Summary: Selecting a four-bedroom home in Alpharetta requires balancing three competing variables: lot size, pedestrian walkability, and subdivision amenity packages. Four-bedroom floor plans generally range from $650,000 for 1980s resales needing cosmetic updates to over $2.6 million for new craftsman construction. Choosing between master-planned lake communities (Windward), active ALTA tennis enclaves (Glen Abbey, Tuxford, Shepherds Pond), or mixed-use downtown infill dictates your monthly HOA fee stack, commute to GA-400, and long-term mechanical maintenance liabilities.
If you are shopping for a four-bedroom home in Alpharetta, the specific subdivision you select will shape your monthly carrying costs, daily commute, school assignment, and long-term repair budget more than the floor plan itself. Living and working across North Atlanta since 1987, I have guided hundreds of corporate and executive families through these exact micro-market trade-offs, including out-of-state transitions via our North Fulton Relocation Guide. This guide analyzes the five core submarkets where four-bedroom buyers focus most, arming you with the data needed before touring a single property.
Table of Contents
- 1. Which Alpharetta Neighborhood Is Best for a 4-Bedroom Home?
- 2. Balancing Walkability, Lot Size, and Amenities
- 3. Windward: Resort Amenities & Lakefront Living (30005)
- 4. Swim & Tennis Communities: Glen Abbey, Tuxford & Shepherds Pond (30022)
- 5. Downtown Alpharetta & The Alpha Loop: Modern Infill (30009)
- 6. What a 4-Bedroom Home Costs Across Alpharetta Price Tiers
- 7. Property Tax Resets on Newly Purchased Alpharetta Homes
- 8. 1980s & 1990s Inspection Traps: EIFS Stucco, Polybutylene & Radon
- 9. High School Feeder Clusters: Alpharetta High vs. Milton vs. Cambridge
- 10. Frequently Asked Questions
🔑 Key Takeaways for 4-Bedroom Buyers:
- No Single "Best" Neighborhood: Windward delivers resort amenities around Lake Windward; Glen Abbey and Tuxford offer classic brick streetscapes and ALTA tennis; Downtown Alpharetta provides lock-and-leave luxury steps from the Alpha Loop on small pocket lots.
- HOA Fee Layering: Master-planned communities like Windward feature dual fee structures (a ~$975/year master assessment plus $50 to $680+/month for sub-enclaves), along with a mandatory $1,000 capital contribution fee at closing.
- Fulton County Tax Reset: Never budget from the seller's current property tax bill. A recorded sale resets the property's taxable basis to 40% of your actual contract price (O.C.G.A. § 48-5-7), creating an annual tax obligation of $10,500 to $11,500 on an $850,000 to $900,000 home before exemptions.
- 1990s Mechanical Liabilities: In established subdivisions built between 1985 and 2002, negotiate a 10- to 14-day Due Diligence period to test for synthetic stucco (EIFS) moisture intrusion, polybutylene piping, and basement radon before earnest money becomes non-refundable.
1. Which Alpharetta Neighborhood Is Best for a 4-Bedroom Home?
There is no universal "best" neighborhood in Alpharetta; the right choice depends on your daily lifestyle priorities. Windward appeals to buyers prioritizing resort-scale amenities, boating, and golf. Glen Abbey and Tuxford attract families seeking traditional four-sided brick resales on mature half-acre lots with active swim and tennis programs. Downtown Alpharetta serves buyers willing to trade private yard space for pedestrian walkability to Canton Street and Avalon. Citywide, active four-bedroom searches range from approximately $650,000 to over $2.6 million.
| Subdivision / Corridor | Typical 4BR Price Range | Lot Size | Build Era | Primary Lifestyle Appeal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windward (30005) | $750,000 – $1,850,000+ | 0.33 – 0.75 acre | 1985 – 2002 | 195-acre private lake, marina, private golf, 20+ tennis courts |
| Glen Abbey (30022) | $900,000 – $1,350,000 | 0.35 – 0.55 acre | 1997 – 2004 | Executive 4-sided brick homes, ALTA tennis, splash park |
| Tuxford (30022) | $700,000 – $925,000 | 0.40 – 0.65 acre | 1985 – 1995 | Maximum lot size & square footage per dollar, central lake |
| Shepherds Pond (30022) | $725,000 – $880,000 | 0.33 – 0.50 acre | 1988 – 1998 | Intimate, tight-knit enclave with immediate GA-400 access |
| Downtown Alpharetta (30009) | $1,250,000 – $2,600,000+ | 0.08 – 0.20 acre | 2015 – Present | Walkable dining, Alpha Loop access, luxury lock-and-leave finishes |
2. Balancing Walkability, Lot Size, and Amenities
Inside Alpharetta city limits, a private half-acre yard, resort-style swim/tennis amenities, and walking distance to restaurants do not coexist on the same property. Buyers must prioritize their non-negotiables upfront:
- Is walking to dinner and trails a daily requirement? Focus on 30009 (Downtown Alpharetta, Avalon corridor). You trade private acreage for walkable lifestyle, paying $430 to $580+ per square foot for modern, low-maintenance living.
- Is a private, wooded backyard with space for a pool critical? Focus on established 30022 swim and tennis communities (Glen Abbey, Tuxford, Shepherds Pond) or the Windward peninsula (30005). You secure a half-acre lot at $220 to $275 per square foot, but remain car-dependent for daily errands.
- Do you require 1+ acres of acreage and equestrian privacy? Consider expanding your search north across the municipal line into the City of Milton under AG-1 zoning. Review our dedicated Alpharetta vs. Milton comparison for septic and tree preservation considerations.
3. Windward: Resort Amenities & Lakefront Living (30005)
Spanning 3,400 master-planned acres off GA-400 Exit 11, Windward is centered around the private, 195-acre Lake Windward. It represents the most comprehensive amenity ecosystem in North Fulton. Residents have access to the Windward Lake Club (featuring 16 tennis courts, 8 dedicated pickleball courts, a marina with boat slip rentals, and a zero-entry resort pool complex), plus the private 18-hole Golf Club of Georgia designed by Arthur Hills.
Four-bedroom residences in Windward range from $750,000 for original 1990s resales requiring interior modernization up to $1,850,000+ for waterfront parcels in gated enclaves like The Peninsula or Clipper Bay. When evaluating Windward, account for its layered HOA structure:
- Master Association Assessment: Approximately $975 annually, funding community security patrols, park preservation, and common parkways.
- Individual Sub-Enclave Dues: Separate mandatory fees ranging from $50 to $680+ per month depending on whether the enclave provides private gates, dedicated landscape maintenance, or shared dock facilities.
- Capital Contribution Fee: A mandatory $1,000 master capital transfer fee paid by the buyer at settlement.
Windward four-bedroom homes typically feed to Lake Windward Elementary, Webb Bridge Middle, and Alpharetta High School. Compare corporate transit access in our Windward vs. North Point Parkway corridor analysis.
4. Swim & Tennis Communities: Glen Abbey, Tuxford & Shepherds Pond (30022)
For families seeking classic executive architecture, neighborhood social clubs, and direct enrollment in the Webb Bridge Middle and Alpharetta High School feeder pattern, three subdivisions along the Kimball Bridge and Webb Bridge corridors dominate buyer demand:
Glen Abbey
Developed between 1997 and 2004, Glen Abbey features 500+ executive homes built primarily with three- and four-sided brick cladding. Four-bedroom homes trade between $900,000 and $1,350,000. The neighborhood is renowned for its competitive ALTA tennis program, community clubhouse, children's splash park, and active social calendar. Annual HOA dues run approximately $1,200 to $1,500. Some interior lots feature shallower rear setbacks, so verify lot topography and rear drainage easements before submitting an offer.
Tuxford
Constructed between 1985 and 1995, Tuxford is distinguished by mature hardwood canopies and generous 0.40- to 0.65-acre lots. Four-bedroom homes trade from $700,000 to $925,000, with modest HOA dues around $800 per year covering community pool, tennis, and central fishing lake access. Tuxford delivers the highest finished square footage per dollar in the Alpharetta High cluster, though homes of this vintage require thorough plumbing, sewer line, and synthetic stucco inspections.
Shepherds Pond
Located just off Kimball Bridge Road, Shepherds Pond provides an intimate enclave of approximately 100 homes with 3-minute access to GA-400 Exit 10 (Old Milton Parkway). Four-bedroom properties trade from $725,000 to $880,000, with dues around $750 annually supporting a neighborhood pool, tennis courts, and a scenic central pond. Turnover is exceptionally low, meaning buyers must be fully pre-approved to move quickly when inventory surfaces.
Searching for a 4-Bedroom Home in Alpharetta?
Don't tour homes blind to HOA capital fee stacks, 1990s stucco liabilities, or post-sale property tax resets. Schedule a Strategy Consultation and we'll build a pre-screened property shortlist tailored to your budget.
- Audit parcel-level high school attendance lines (Alpharetta vs. Cambridge vs. Milton)
- Pre-screen 1980s & 1990s resales for synthetic stucco (EIFS) & polybutylene plumbing
- Model post-sale property tax reassessment adjustments at 32.57 composite mills
5. Downtown Alpharetta & The Alpha Loop: Modern Infill (30009)
Downtown Alpharetta (City Center) and the immediate Avalon corridor cater to buyers seeking modern craftsman architecture, walkable dining, and connection to the Alpha Loop multi-use trail. Four-bedroom single-family detached homes and expansive brownstone townhomes in communities like Voysey, Chelsea Walk, or East of Main trade between $1.25 million and $2.6 million+. Downtown and Avalon also sit minutes from Northside Hospital on Old Milton Parkway, so healthcare professionals should compare neighborhoods near Northside Hospital Alpharetta by shift-change commute.
In exchange for walking to Canton Street coffee shops and award-winning dining, buyers accept lot sizes ranging from 0.08 to 0.20 acres with limited private backyard depth. Monthly HOA dues are substantially higher—typically $250 to $550+ per month—covering extensive common green spaces, shared fire pits, private alleyway maintenance, and exterior landscape care. Review our deed analysis in fee-simple vs. condo townhome ownership in Alpharetta.
6. What a 4-Bedroom Home Costs Across Alpharetta Price Tiers
Four-bedroom inventory in Alpharetta separates cleanly into three defined price segments. Understanding what each tier delivers helps prevent unrealistic touring expectations:
| Market Price Tier | Price Range | Typical Finished Size | Typical Architectural & Finish Profile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suburban Entry-Level | $650,000 – $800,000 | 2,200 – 2,800 sq ft | 1980s to early-1990s frame/siding builds (Tuxford, Shepherds Pond); original floor plans; cosmetic updates needed. |
| Executive Mid-Tier | $800,000 – $1,250,000 | 3,200 – 4,400 sq ft | Late-1990s to mid-2000s 3- and 4-sided brick resales (Glen Abbey, Windward); 2-to-3-car garages; full finished daylight basements. |
| Luxury & Infill | $1,250,000 – $2,600,000+ | 3,800 – 5,500+ sq ft | Newer construction (2016–present), custom infill near Downtown/Avalon, or expansive waterfront/golf parcels in Windward. |
To analyze what seven-figure capital commands across North Fulton, read our breakdown of what $1 million buys in Alpharetta.
7. Property Tax Resets on Newly Purchased Alpharetta Homes
Georgia taxes real property on 40% of its fair market value under O.C.G.A. § 48-5-7. In the City of Alpharetta, the combined millage rate lands around 32.57 mills, combining Fulton County general government (8.87 mills), Fulton County Schools (~17.95 mills), and the City of Alpharetta (5.75 mills).
Never budget from the seller's past property tax bill. If the seller purchased the home 15 to 20 years ago, their annual bill is artificially suppressed by Fulton County's floating CPI homestead cap and senior exemptions, often showing only $4,000 to $5,000 annually. When the property transfers ownership, the Fulton County Board of Assessors resets the parcel's taxable baseline to 40% of your actual contract purchase price:
- Purchase Price: $900,000
- 40% Assessed Basis: $360,000
- Estimated Combined Millage (32.57 mills): $360,000 × 0.03257 = ~$11,725 per year (~$977/month) before exemptions.
To claim a homestead exemption, you must own and occupy the home as your primary domicile on January 1st and file with Fulton County by April 1st. Furthermore, verify whether the parcel sits inside Alpharetta city limits or unincorporated county land; review our boundary analysis in the Alpharetta address vs. city limits guide.
8. 1980s & 1990s Inspection Traps: EIFS Stucco, Polybutylene & Radon
Executive homes built in North Fulton between 1985 and 2002 offer spacious lots and mature tree canopies, but carry specific construction liabilities that standard home inspections frequently overlook:
| Building Component | Construction Era at Risk | Required Due Diligence Protocol | Potential Remediation Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Synthetic Stucco (EIFS) | 1986 – 1998 Executive Homes | Order an invasive electronic moisture probe scan and thermal imaging test ($600–$1,200). | $20,000 to $80,000+ if framing studs have rotted |
| Polybutylene Supply Plumbing | 1978 – 1995 Subdivisions | Inspect main water entrance and risers; obtain an insurance underwriting pre-screen. | $8,000 to $18,000 (Whole-Home Repipe to PEX) |
| Basement Radon Gas | All homes (Granite bedrock) | 48-hour continuous digital radon test (EPA Action Level: 4.0 pCi/L). Fulton is EPA Zone 1. | $1,500 to $3,000 (Active Sub-Slab Venting System) |
| Failing Timber Retaining Walls | 1985 – 2000 Sloped Lots | Evaluate crosstie integrity, deadman anchors, and hydrostatic pressure weep holes. | $15,000 to $45,000+ (Modular Concrete Block Rebuild) |
Additionally, budget for capital replacements: dual-zone HVAC systems cost $14,000 to $24,000, and architectural shingle roofs cost $12,000 to $22,000. Review Georgia statutory seller obligations in our Georgia seller disclosure guide.
9. High School Feeder Clusters: Alpharetta High vs. Milton vs. Cambridge
Public school attendance in North Fulton is governed strictly by parcel boundaries established by Fulton County Schools, not by municipal city limits or mailing zip codes:
- Alpharetta High School Cluster: Serves core executive neighborhoods including Windward (select enclaves), Glen Abbey, Tuxford, and Shepherds Pond through Webb Bridge Middle and Hopewell Middle. Offers the International Baccalaureate (IB) Diploma Programme.
- Milton High School Cluster: Serves downtown perimeter neighborhoods and northwestern tracts through Northwestern Middle. Known for comprehensive AP courses and state-championship athletics.
- Cambridge High School Cluster: Located in Milton, serving northern Alpharetta neighborhoods like Crooked Creek and Bethany Creek through Hopewell Middle. Celebrated for veterinary science and engineering tracks.
Homes in these top-performing clusters carry a verified 10% to 18% equity premium over adjacent districts. We recommend inserting an explicit special stipulation in your purchase offer making the contract contingent upon verifying the address in the district's portal during Due Diligence.
10. Frequently Asked Questions
What is the typical price of a 4-bedroom house in Alpharetta?
Established swim and tennis subdivisions (Glen Abbey, Tuxford, Windward) generally trade between $750,000 and $1,350,000. Newer craftsman homes and luxury infill near Downtown Alpharetta trade from $1.25 million to over $2.6 million. Resale homes needing cosmetic updates in 1980s subdivisions start around $650,000.
Which Alpharetta neighborhoods have the best swim and tennis amenities?
Windward features the most extensive package with the Windward Lake Club (16 tennis courts, 8 pickleball courts, marina, resort pools). Glen Abbey offers an active ALTA tennis program, splash park, and clubhouse. Tuxford and Shepherds Pond provide community swim/tennis facilities at lower annual dues ($750–$800/year).
What should I budget for property taxes on a 4-bedroom home?
Plan on approximately 32.57 mills applied to 40% of your contract price. On an $850,000 to $900,000 purchase, taxes equal roughly $11,075 to $11,725 annually before homestead deductions. Never budget from the seller's previous tax bill.
Can I rent out a 4-bedroom Alpharetta home later if my plans change?
Most executive HOAs in Alpharetta strictly enforce leasing caps (typically 5% to 10% of total units), often with 3- to 7-year waiting lists. If future leasing flexibility is important, audit the Community Association Disclosure (GAR Form F322) and HOA bylaws during Due Diligence.
Planning Your 4-Bedroom Home Search in Alpharetta?
Tell us your target timeline, school requirements, and commute corridors. We'll curate a pre-screened shortlist across Windward, Glen Abbey, Tuxford, and Downtown.
About the Author
Laura Lerman, REALTOR® (GA License #365412) is the Team Lead of The Lerman Team at eXp Realty, LLC. Living in North Atlanta since 1987, she is an eXp Certified REO Specialist, Certified Relocation Specialist, and Certified eXp Mentor specializing in North Fulton real estate including executive move-up transitions, swim/tennis communities, and school boundary advisory across Alpharetta, Milton, Johns Creek, and Roswell.
📍 Brokerage: The Lerman Team, eXp Realty, LLC
🏢 Office Address: 5755 North Point Pkwy Unit 51, Alpharetta, GA 30022
📞 Direct Phone: (770) 833-8786 (Brokerage: 888-949-9461 ext. 1870)
✉️ Email: laura@lermanteam.com
Laura Lerman is a licensed REALTOR® in Georgia (License #365412). All real estate advertising is subject to local MLS rules and GREC regulations. Tax millage rates and assessment formulas are established by Fulton County and local municipalities. School attendance boundaries are governed solely by Fulton County Schools. This guide is for educational purposes and does not constitute formal legal, accounting, surveying, or structural engineering advice.