Quick Summary: Choosing between Alpharetta, Milton, Johns Creek, and Roswell comes down to lifestyle trade-offs and zoning. Alpharetta centers on walkable hubs like Avalon; Milton enforces one-acre minimum lots; Johns Creek provides master-planned swim/tennis enclaves with the lowest city millage; and Roswell offers historic charm and Chattahoochee River recreation.
In my experience helping move-up homeowners choose between Alpharetta, Milton, Johns Creek, and Roswell, the costly mistakes rarely come from picking the wrong city. They come from trusting a portal's mailing address, tax estimate, or school rating instead of the county parcel record. Here is how I compare the four markets, and the checks I run before any offer.
Table of Contents
- 1. Which North Fulton City Fits Which Buyer?
- 2. Why Can an Alpharetta Address Mean a Milton Tax Bill?
- 3. How Do Property Taxes Really Compare Across the Four Cities?
- 4. Why Does Your Tax Bill Change After You Buy?
- 5. Alpharetta or Milton: Walkability or Acreage?
- 6. Which School Cluster Is the Home Really In?
- 7. Commute Times to Perimeter, Buckhead, and Midtown
- 8. Is Johns Creek Getting a Walkable Core?
- 9. What Will an Older Roswell Home Cost After Closing?
- 10. Where Do North Fulton Deals Fall Apart?
- 11. Head-to-Head City Comparison Guides
- 12. Frequently Asked Questions
Which North Fulton City Fits Which Buyer?
Alpharetta suits buyers who want walkable dining and quick Georgia 400 access, Milton suits those who want private acreage, Johns Creek suits school-focused families who accept surface-street commutes, and Roswell suits buyers who want mature lots at a lower entry price. Every city trades something away, and the trade-offs are easiest to see side by side.
- Alpharetta core homes: $750,000 to $950,000, 0.20 to 0.40 acre lots, Georgia 400 within 0 to 5 minutes.
- Milton estate homes: $1,150,000 to $1,600,000+, 1.00 to 3.00+ acre lots, 12 to 25 minutes to Georgia 400.
- Johns Creek planned communities: $670,000 to $850,000, 0.30 to 0.60 acre lots, 15 to 30 minutes to Georgia 400.
- Roswell river and historic homes: $550,000 to $750,000, 0.35 to 0.75 acre lots, 5 to 12 minutes to Georgia 400.
Why Can an Alpharetta Mailing Address Mean a Milton Tax Bill?
Postal ZIP codes do not follow city limits. Parts of ZIP codes 30004 and 30009 carry an Alpharetta mailing address while sitting inside the City of Milton, so Milton's zoning and tax rules apply.
This is the surprise I see most often with move-up buyers, and it also explains why portal statistics disagree. ZIP 30004 spans unincorporated Forsyth County, Alpharetta, and Milton, so sites that sort by ZIP blend modest Forsyth homes with multi-million-dollar Milton estates. Realtor.com shows an Alpharetta median sold price of $736,750, Redfin shows $749,643 (September 2026), and Milton figures range from $1,050,000 to $1,798,500 depending on the source.
When I filter MLS records by tax jurisdiction instead of ZIP code, Alpharetta single-family homes sold at a median of roughly $765,000 to $789,000, and Milton at roughly $1.15 million to $1.27 million. Before writing an offer, I confirm the taxing jurisdiction on the county parcel record, and verify whether the home belongs among Milton listings vs. Alpharetta listings.
How Do Property Taxes Really Compare Across the Four Cities?
Effective tax rates in Alpharetta, Milton, and Johns Creek compress into roughly 1.05% to 1.15% of market value, and Roswell's total millage falls in the same band. Johns Creek has the lowest city millage in Fulton County, but county and school levies are identical everywhere, so the city rate moves the total less than most buyers expect.
| Taxing Entity | Alpharetta | Milton | Johns Creek | Roswell |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fulton County General Fund (mills) | 8.870 | 8.870 | 8.870 | 8.870 |
| Fulton County Schools (mills) | 17.950 | 17.950 | 17.950 | 17.950 |
| City Millage (incl. debt/greenspace) | 5.750 | 4.502 | 3.681 | 5.232 |
| Total Gross Millage | 32.570 | 31.322 | 30.501 | 32.052 |
| Basic City M&O Exemption | $45,000 | $15,000 | $15,000 | Varies by tier |
Georgia assesses homes at 40% of fair market value before millage applies (O.C.G.A. § 48-5-7), which is why calculators that apply millage to the full price overstate bills. On a $1,000,000 Alpharetta primary residence, the assessed value is $400,000, and after exemptions the annual bill lands between about $10,500 and $11,500. Johns Creek's city-level advantage over Alpharetta is 2.258 mills, roughly $700 a year on an $800,000 home before exemptions, and Alpharetta's larger $45,000 exemption narrows that further.
Why Does Your Tax Bill Change After You Buy?
Fulton County resets your assessed value to the purchase price when the deed transfers, and the seller's floating homestead cap does not carry over. That makes the seller's current bill an unreliable guide to yours.
Long-term owners often benefit from the floating homestead exemption, which limits annual increases in taxable value to the lower of 3% or CPI. In my experience, this is where financing surprises begin, because escrow can jump by hundreds of dollars a month and disrupt debt-to-income calculations in underwriting. I ask lenders to run escrow on the purchase price, not the seller's bill. After closing, file your own homestead application with the Fulton County Board of Assessors by the April 1 deadline to start your own cap.
Comparing Homes in Alpharetta, Milton, Johns Creek, or Roswell?
Don't let a seller's old tax bill or an unverified school boundary disrupt your financing. Let us run a parcel-level audit on your target properties before you write an offer.
- Audit post-sale property tax resets vs. seller history across municipal borders
- Verify parcel-level high school feeder zones (Alpharetta, Milton, Cambridge, Northview)
- Pre-screen properties for septic reserve fields, EIFS stucco, & HOA leasing limits
Alpharetta or Milton: Walkability or Acreage?
Alpharetta trades lot size for walkability, with homes near Downtown Alpharetta and Avalon on 0.15 to 0.25 acre lots and the paved Alpha Loop trail nearby. Milton does the opposite, enforcing AG-1 zoning with a one-acre minimum and requiring a drive for nearly every errand.
Homes within walking distance of Downtown Alpharetta list at $320 to $450+ per square foot, a 20% to 35% premium over outer suburban neighborhoods. I tell clients that an extra $200,000 here buys proximity, not land. Alpharetta's tree ordinance can also require permits and $100 to $300 per caliper inch in replacement contributions when removing healthy hardwoods.
Milton's AG-1 rules include a 60-foot front setback, 25-foot side setbacks, and a 100-foot minimum lot width. Municipal sewer is barred from conservation areas, so many northern and western Milton homes use private septic. Drain-field reserve areas often block pools, guest houses, and hardscaping. Pumping runs $400 to $800 every three to five years, and replacing a failed field costs $15,000 to $40,000, so I want the pump-and-inspect result before due diligence ends.
Which School Cluster Is the Home Really In?
Verify the attendance zone by parcel using the Fulton County Schools Attendance Zone Identifier, not a portal map. Crossing a boundary between comparable floor plans can move pricing by $75,000 to $150,000.
- Alpharetta High School (Webb Bridge and Hopewell Middle): Windward, Glen Abbey, Shepherds Pond, Park Brooke, Voysey.
- Milton High School (Northwestern Middle): The Manor Golf & Country Club, Crabapple Crossing, Providence Plantation.
- Cambridge High School (Hopewell and Northwestern Middle): White Columns, Crooked Creek, Bethany Creek, Triple Crown.
- Northview High School (River Trail Middle): Country Club of the South, St. Ives, Medlock Bridge, Shakerag.
- Roswell High School and Centennial High School: Historic Roswell feeds Roswell High; Martin's Landing and Horseshoe Bend feed Centennial.
Portal ratings shift with test cohorts and demographics, so I treat them as a starting point. In the Alpharetta, Milton, and Cambridge zones, competition can push winning bids above recent sales, so plan appraisal-gap cash early.
How Long Are the Commutes to Perimeter, Buckhead, and Midtown?
From Alpharetta, morning peak drives run 25 to 45 minutes to Central Perimeter, 38 to 55 minutes to Buckhead, and 55 to 85 minutes to Midtown. Johns Creek and Milton add surface-street time before you reach Georgia 400.
- Alpharetta (Exits 8 to 10): 14 to 18 minutes to Perimeter off-peak.
- Johns Creek: 45 to 70 minutes to Perimeter at peak along State Route 141, State Bridge Road, or Holcomb Bridge Road, since the city has no limited-access highway.
- Milton: 15 to 22 extra minutes on State Route 372 and Birmingham Highway to reach Georgia 400.
The $4.6 billion Georgia 400 Express Lanes project will add 16 miles of tolled lanes and Bus Rapid Transit stations from North Springs to McFarland Parkway, with service scheduled for 2031. Older 2024, 2025, and 2027 dates still circulate online, but the contract sets 2031. I treat it as a long-term bonus, not a reason to rush, since construction runs through 2030.
Is Johns Creek Finally Getting a Walkable Core?
Medley is designed to give Johns Creek the walkable center it has lacked, with initial retail and dining scheduled to open in October 2026. The 43-acre, $560 million project sits at Johns Creek Parkway and McGinnis Ferry Road.
Toro Development Company is building 180,000 square feet of retail and dining, 133 townhomes, and a boutique hotel around public greenspace. Until it fills in, Johns Creek stays car-dependent, though buyers get the lowest city millage in Fulton County and strong swim, tennis, and park amenities in the Northview High School zone.
What Will an Older Roswell Home Cost After Closing?
Choosing a $600,000 Roswell home over an $800,000 Alpharetta home saves $200,000 up front, but older stock often needs $75,000 to $150,000 in early capital work. Budget for HVAC, roofing, plumbing, and interior updates before you call it a bargain.
Neighborhoods such as Martin's Landing and Horseshoe Bend offer mature wooded lots of 0.35 to 0.75 acre, built mostly between 1975 and 1995. I ask inspectors to look closely for polybutylene plumbing, failing sewer laterals, and EIFS stucco. Roswell's Canton Street corridor adds a historic walkable core at $246 to $255 per square foot.
Where Do North Fulton Deals Fall Apart?
Most failed contracts trace back to the tax reset, septic problems, unpermitted space, or appraisal shortfalls. A financed purchase typically closes 30 to 35 days after binding contract, so each issue must be caught early.
- Septic failure: If soil cannot support a replacement field, the home cannot be legally occupied or expanded, and the deal usually collapses.
- Unpermitted space: Appraisers often refuse to count unpermitted terrace levels or basement suites, creating an appraisal deficit.
- Appraisal gaps: Without a gap clause or cash reserves, a bid above comparable sales stalls the deal.
- HOA costs and rental caps: Capital contribution fees of $1,000 to $3,500 are due at closing, and caps of 5% to 10% can mean multi-year waitlists if you later want to rent the home.
If you are selling and buying at once, I structure bridge financing or a mortgage recast first, because contingent-sale offers face high rejection rates. Sellers planning the move-up can start with an Alpharetta home value estimate.
Go Deeper: Head-to-Head City Comparisons
Once you've narrowed it to two cities, these side-by-side guides go further on taxes, schools, and housing stock:
- Alpharetta vs. Johns Creek Buyer Guide
- Alpharetta vs. Milton Real Estate Comparison
- Alpharetta vs. Roswell Real Estate Comparison
- Alpharetta vs. Milton for Move-Up Buyers
- Alpharetta Address vs. City Limits Guide
Still deciding where to start? Review our complete Where to Live in Alpharetta relocation guide. Already know you need four bedrooms? Compare the best Alpharetta neighborhoods for a 4-bedroom home. Taking a role at Northside Hospital? See which Alpharetta neighborhoods near Northside Hospital fit your commute.
Frequently Asked Questions About Choosing a North Fulton City
These are the three questions I hear most from move-up buyers comparing Alpharetta, Milton, Johns Creek, and Roswell. Each answer is short enough to act on.
Why do some properties with an Alpharetta address pay Milton property taxes?
Postal ZIP codes do not follow municipal boundaries. Properties in ZIP codes 30004 and 30009 can carry an Alpharetta mailing address while sitting inside the City of Milton, so Milton sets their taxes and zoning.
How are property taxes calculated on a newly purchased home in Fulton County?
Fulton County assesses homes at 40% of fair market value, subtracts applicable homestead exemptions, and applies the combined county, school, and city millage. The purchase price resets the assessed value, and you file your own homestead application by April 1.
Which North Fulton city has the lowest property tax rate?
Johns Creek has the lowest city millage in Fulton County at 3.681 mills. Because county and school millage are identical in all four cities, total effective rates still land near 1.05% to 1.15% of market value.
Weighing Your Options Across North Fulton?
Book a strategy session to review municipal zoning, tax differences, and off-market opportunities before you begin touring.
About the Author
Laura Lerman, REALTOR® (GA License #365412) is the Team Lead of The Lerman Team at eXp Realty, LLC. She is an eXp Certified REO Specialist and Certified Relocation Specialist dedicated to helping homeowners strategically market and sell properties across Alpharetta, Milton, Johns Creek, and Roswell.
📍 Brokerage: The Lerman Team, eXp Realty, LLC
🏢 Office Address: 5755 North Point Pkwy Unit 51, Alpharetta, GA 30022
📞 Direct Phone: (770) 833-8786 (Brokerage: 888-949-9461 ext. 1870)
✉️ Email: laura@lermanteam.com